Wichtelmania Home Wichtelmania Shop
Wichtelmania
english german
Privacy and Cookie Policy
Thank you for your visit! This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how we handle your personal information that we receive from you and about you.

And privacy and private data are important topics for us - topics that we take very seriously.

As an Austrian company with worldwide customers, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) and Austrian Privacy Laws (DSG) apply to us. These laws form the basis of how Wichtelmania deals with your personal information.

By the way, "we" are
Code Handwerker GmbH
Deinham 11a
4081 Hartkirchen
Austria
.

For your convenience we translated this Privacy and Cookie Policy to english. If the terms of this translated version conflict with the terms of the German version, the terms of the German version of this Privacy and Cookie Policy will control in all instances.


Your Data

If you use Wichtelmania, you send data to our servers. Some data is automatically sent by your browser (which Wichtelmania page is requested, from where was it linked to, browser description, ...). You enter some data yourself, such as your Wichtel names or the name of your Wichtel group. Other data is automatically passed to us, such as your IP address. These data are partly stored by us (for example in the Wichtelmania database or in log files) or processed.

Your data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the GDPR and, unless described otherwise in this text, will generally not be disclosed to third parties. Exceptions that make disclosure necessary would be legal reasons corresponding to Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR, such as a cyber attack after which the log files and data will be made available to the law enforcement authorities or, in the case of a sale of Wichtelmania, our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

We store your data at a site of our server hosting provider 1 & 1 Internet SE in Germany, who has only limited access to the data and is contractually committed to handling all data confidentially (commissioned-processing contract according to GDPR).

Wichtelmania does not require any data from you that is not necessary for the use of Wichtelmania ("data minimization"). You do not need to give us an email address because the group links generated by Wichtelmania are distributed to the group members using other channels (your own email program, WhatsApp, Facebook, SMS, ...). You do not have to create a Wichtel account with a password. You do not even have to use your real name as a Wichtel name - your first name, a nickname or a pseudonym is enough as long as the other group members recognize you.

At Wichtelmania there are no user accounts or passwords. Instead, users are provided with secret, automatically generated links that allow them to access their Wichtel group or other user-specific pages. These links should not be given to anyone (or only as far as specified in the Wichtelmania description texts), as they allow access to protected pages or, in some cases, changes to your Wichtel data.

The data will only be stored for as long as it is legally necessary or useful for the purposes of processing.

The data is also stored in backups. In some cases, data may remain stored in backups for a longer time, even if they are already deleted in the main system. But we make sure that the data in the backups is safe and will eventually be deleted from all backups.

We use third-party products, e.g. to make Wichtelmania more appealing (through YouTube videos) or to analyze user behavior (through Google Analytics). We have described below how we still ensure compliance with GDPR.


Legal Basis for Data Processing

Personal data is processed by us only in accordance with the GDPR with an appropriate legal basis.

The legal basis in most of the cases described here is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR: our "legitimate interest", whereby the interests of the person concerned (i.e. your interests) do not predominate. This means in short: the processing of the data is in our interest, but does not hurt you or brings you no nasty surprises.

Our main legitimate interest is to be able to operate Wichtelmania to offer you a meaningful and easy-to-use service. So it is for example in our interest to store the data you have provided about your Wichtel group (including your Wichtel names and wishlist) and to show it to the other Wichtels. We think that's in your interest too.

Furthermore, it is in our legitimate interest that Wichtelmania can be safely operated, improved, developed and financed.

After our consideration of our and your interests (as desired by GDPR) , we believe that our interests are justified and not overriden. This is why "legitimate interest" is to be seen as a legitimate legal basis.

Finally, there are legal obligations as a legal basis (Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR), such as data security required by GDPR, which e.g. requires the maintenance of log files.

But more on that below.


Wichtel Data

This data includes the data you provided to us when using Wichtelmania, e.g. the name and description of your Wichtel group, but also your Wichtel names including any wishes or "Wichtel exclusions". In addition we store e.g. when your Wichtel group has been created or last changed (this is necessary for example for the automatic deletion of the Wichtel groups).

We store and process this data exclusively to enable you to use Wichtelmania's services.

The legal basis for processing of this data, which you voluntarily provide to us, is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR), which is to be able to offer your group members the functionality to draw names for your Wichtel group.

Wichtelmania websites support HTTPS, which protects the data, but also the secret Wichtel links from unauthorized access. This ensures the integrity and confidentiality of your data.

The Wichtel data is stored in our database at our hosting provider 1 & 1 Internet SE in Germany and is usually not shared with third parties.

The data of each Wichtel group will be deleted approximately half a year after the last change (or after the last use of the "Keep Longer" button by the admin) of this Wichtel group. The retention period may be extended in individual cases, if there is a legal justification.


Log Files

When using Wichtelmania, user interactions are recorded in log files. These logs will contain the visitor's IP address, date and time of access, which Wichtelmania page was requested, which response code the server returned, how big the answer page was, from where this page was linked to, and information about browser and operating system of the visitor. These logs are used by us to solve problems, find bugs, generate access statistics, and generally analyze the system and user behavior.

The legal basis for keeping these log files is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR), namely that Wichtelmania can be operated reliably, that it can be meaningfully developed and enhanced, and that problems can be found and resolved with the least possible effort.
In addition, we are obliged by the GDPR (Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR) to keep the data safe and protect it from unauthorized access or fraud, which requires us to maintain detailed log files (at least for some time).

There are two types of log files: log files that contain the user's IP address, and those where the IP address has been anonymized so that it is no longer possible to identify specific users. This is done by setting the last digit in the IP address to "0" (i.e. 144.78.32.233 becomes 144.78.32.0), which is common practice in web systems in this context.

We delete log files with IP addresses after a few days. Anonymized log files (without IP addresses) will be deleted after several months, so that errors which occur later can still be traced.

Our log files are stored in EU territory and are generally not shared with third parties.


Cookies

To make the visit of Wichtelmania attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies: small text snippets that are stored by your browser on your device. Some cookies are automatically deleted when closing the browser window (session cookies), others are stored on your device and will be available for future visits (persistent cookies).

We use a cookie for the current Wichtelmania session (a session cookie), which ensures that we know which browser requests that arrive at our server come from the same browser (i.e. the same user).

We also store your privacy and cookie settings in cookies, i.e. whether you have already clicked away the cookie banner or selected any opt-outs, e.g. regarding web analytics. These cookies have a lifetime of about 5 months.

If personal data is processed using individual cookies used by us, this is done in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to provide you with the best possible functionality and a customer-friendly ("usability") and pleasant visit at Wichtelmania.

Third-party technologies used on Wichtelmania may also use cookies. More on this in the following sections.

Depending on which browser you use, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies automatically, or to notify you for particular cookies or to refuse individual cookies, or that no cookies can be used at all. Use your browser help or the internet to find out how this works for your browser.

Disabling all cookies in your browser limits the functionality of Wichtelmania. For example it will not be possible to click away the cookie banner, and the opt-out features we offer will not work.


Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC ("Google," 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), which allows us to analyze the usage of Wichtelmania by our users. Cookies are also used for this purpose. The information collected will be transferred to and stored on Google servers in the United States (as permitted by Google's Privacy Shield certification). Google will use this information to generate user activity reports for us to see how you are using Wichtelmania. We have signed a commissioned-processing contract according to GDPR with Google for that.

IP Anonymization is enabled on Wichtelmania. This means that your IP address will be anonymized by Google on servers within the EU or the EEA (the last number will be truncated) and transferred to the USA only in abbreviated (anonymized) form (only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to the US and anonymized there). As a result, only a rough localization is possible. The IP address submitted in this context will not be merged with other Google data.

We use Google Analytics with our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to operate, maintain, improve and thus finance Wichtelmania through the statistical data on user behavior it provides to us.

You can prevent this analysis on your device ("opt-out" or "right to object" according to GDPR Article 21).

This is easily done by disabling the corresponding cookie category in the settings below.

Or you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provided by Google. Or you can of course disable all cookies in your browser - but with the problems and disadvantages described above.

User data in Google Analytics is deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

For more information about the processing of your data with Google Analytics refer to Analytics Help Safeguarding you data and the Google Privacy Policy.


In addition we use the analysis tool "awstats", which generates access statistics from the log files (without the use of cookies). We use the log files with the anonymized IP addresses - no personal data from you will be used.

We use awstats with our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to operate, maintain, improve and thus finance Wichtelmania through the statistical data on user behavior it provides to us.


YouTube Videos

Some of our pages contain embedded videos from YouTube (also part of Google, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We use "privacy-enhanced mode" which means that YouTube does not process and store your data when the video preview image is displayed, but only when you play the video. When the video is playing, YouTube uses cookies to create user profiles.

We use YouTube with our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to be able to display videos to make our site more appealing (for example through tutorial videos).

You can prevent that profiling (as described above) by YouTube on your device ("opt-out" or "right to object" according to GDPR Article 21).

On the one hand, you can disable YouTube below in your preferences - but then no more YouTube videos will be shown on Wichtelmania.

Or you disable this kind of profiling directly on YouTube (unfortunately we can not do that for you - please check the following links to find out how it works).

For more information about the processing of your data on YouTube, refer to YouTube Help - Protecting your privacy and the Google Privacy Policy.


Amazon Product Links

In our Wichtelmania Gift Shop and on some other pages we display "Wichtelmania Gift Ideas" - these are pictures of gift suggestions that, when clicked on, will bring you to the corresponding Amazon page, where you can view the product details and maybe purchase the product from Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This is how we finance Wichtelmania.

As long as you are on Wichtelmania, no data will be transferred from you to Amazon. Also, the product images are loaded from our server, so that your IP address will not appear on Amazon.

Only when you click on a product image, you will be redirected to Amazon.de. From that point on, we are no longer in control or responsible for how your data is processed, since everything happens on Amazon's servers from now on (as described in the chapter on links to third-party sites below). Third parties (including Amazon and other advertisers) will serve content and advertisements, collect information directly from you, and place or recognize cookies on your browsers. We have a link for you to the Amazon EU Privacy Notice. You'll find more information there, including how to opt out of personalized advertising.


Google AdSense

On some pages, we use Google AdSense to display ads ("Google," 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google AdSense uses cookies and web beacons (non-visible graphics) to analyze the use of ads, and to prevent fraud. Data received by Google (IP address, cookies, web beacons, ...) are transmitted to and stored on Google's server in the USA (permitted due to Google's Privacy Shield certification).
Google may share the information it collects with third parties if required by law or if Google commissions data processing to third parties. But Google will not merge your IP address with other stored data.

We only display non-personalized ads. Your data will therefore not be used to create an advertising profile.

Google's Privacy Policy & Terms tell you more about Advertising and the use of your information.

We use Google AdSense with our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to finance Wichtelmania using advertising.

You can prevent us from showing you AdSense ads ("opt-out" or "right to object" under DSGVO Article 21).

This is easily done by disabling the corresponding setting below . Instead of ads from Google AdSense, we'll then display our "Wichtelmania Gift Ideas".


Links to third-party Sites

Wichtelmania may contain links to third party sites (e.g. YouTube, the Apple App Store, Amazon, …). If you follow these links, you are on their web server and it is not under our control or responsibility what these pages do with your personal information (concerning e.g. IP address, cookies, usage patterns, …).


Email

If you send us an email, this data (email address and content) will remain stored on our devices (or on our email server on EU territory at 1 & 1 Internet SE in Germany), so that we can pursue your request or answer your question. If we assume that an email conversation is completed, we delete the emails. Since this is a manual process, it will not happen immediately, but in any case within a few months. We reserve the right, if we deem it necessary or sensible, to keep extracts from the email conversation for the purposes of product development or improvement or quality assurance - but the email will be anonymized (i.e. the email address will be deleted).
The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) to help solve your questions and problems in connection with Wichtelmania. Since you've written us an email, that's also in your interest.
If an email is about inquiries regarding your rights, which are rooted in the GDPR, then the GDPR itself is the legal basis for the processing (Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR).


Rights on your Data

According to the GDPR, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object on your personal data. You can make use of your rights at any time by sending an email to

privacy@codehandwerker.com

We will review your inquiry and will then inform you in individual cases which information we need from you e.g. for your identification.

If we process your personal data on the legal basis of a consent given by you according to the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw this consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

In the case of erasure or restriction it may be necessary for us to retain data in whole or in part because of statutory or contractual data retention requirements.
In addition, it may be that in the event of erasure or restriction, our service can no longer or only partially be used by you.

Specifically, we would like to emphasize your right to object: you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself which is based on "our legitimate interest" (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR), including profiling based on those provisions. In case of such a request please tell us exactly about "your particular situation" that justifies this.

In some cases you can make use of your right to object to data processing in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) using a simple Opt-out in our Privacy and Cookie Settings on the bottom of this page.

We hope we'll always be able to help you with your privacy concerns. But you also have the right to complain to the data protection authority. In Austria this is the Datenschutzbehörde (https://www.dsb.gv.at).


Contact Person

Please send your questions about privacy to

privacy@codehandwerker.com

or

Privacy
Code Handwerker GmbH
Deinham 11a
4081 Hartkirchen
Austria


Amendments

Laws are changing, and Wichtelmania is also evolving!
We therefore reserve the right to change the Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time without notice (because we don't have your email address). In case of important changes you will be informed e.g. using a popup the next time you use Wichtelmania.

The currently valid version can be found at https://wichtelmania.com/en/privacy.



October 22nd 2018
Privacy and Cookie Settings
Wichtelmania uses different categories of cookies (for details on the use of cookies have a look at our Cookie Policy).

You can deactivate some of the cookie categories if you want to ("opt-out"), and then reactivate them afterwards.

Note, however, that the cookie settings only apply to the device on which you make those changes.

You can also see which individual cookies are currently set in your browser and, if you wish, delete them. Click on the delete button to delete a cookie.

Attention: This can have negative effects on the functionality of Wichtelmania. Deleting your opt-out cookies disables, for example, your opt-outs! And it's possible that cookies are recreated when a cookie category is active.

There are the following categories:
Use of Cookies
Inactive
Here you can set, like in our cookie banner, whether cookies (and other privacy-related features) should be used or not. If you consent to the use of cookies (in accordance with our Privacy Policy on this site), we store this information in a cookie.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
Functional Cookies
Active
These are cookies that are necessary for the functionality of Wichtelmania.

On the one hand there is our Wichtelmania-Session-Cookie (a session cookie). On the other hand, we store your cookie settings in cookies, i.e. if you want to exclude certain cookie categories ("opt-out"). For details refer to our Cookie Policy.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
Web Analysis
Active
To find out how you use Wichtelmania, we use Google Analytics (for details refer to our Cookie Policy). This helps us to keep improving Wichtelmania for you.
If you do not want this, you can completely disable this tracking here.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
Google AdSense
Active
In some places we'll show you ads using Google AdSense (you can read more about this in our section about Google AdSense).
If you do not want this, you can deactivate Google AdSense on Wichtelmania. Instead we will show you our Wichtelmania Gift Ideas.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
YouTube Videos
Active
In some places, we'll show you YouTube videos, e.g. videos on how to use Wichtelmania (for details refer to our Cookie Policy).
If you do not want that, you can disable YouTube videos on Wichtelmania completely.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
Uncategorized Cookies
Active
This section would include Cookies that we have not yet assigned to any of the above categories. If you have already been using our earlier version of Wichtelmania, these could be cookies from the old version (e.g. cookieconsent_dismissed).

If you see any cookies here, feel free to contact us by email if you want us to clarify this.

No cookies are currently set in your browser in this category.
Back